Top 50 Computer knowledge Question and Answer for Bank Job

Dear visitors,Here we will share Top 50 Computer knowledge Question and  answer for Bank Job. We hope these top 50 computer knowledge question and answer will help you more for your bank jobs exam.

Let’s go to see Top 50 Computer knowledge Question and Answer for Bank Job

 

1) Windows 98 is __________

  1. a) Graphics System
  2. b) Operating System
  3. c) Drawing system
  4. d) Processing system

2) The number system that we use in our day to day life is called the Number

System__________

  1. a) Octal
  2. b) Binary
  3. c) Hexadecimal
  4. d) Decimal

3) The Binary system has base__________

  1. a) 8
  2. b) 2
  3. c) 10
  4. d) 16

4) Binary number system has ….. symbols.

  1. a) 15
  2. b) 16
  3. c) 2
  4. d) 10

 

5) Data is generally coded in 8-bit units; such a unit is also called

  1. a) k
  2. b) Word
  3. c) field
  4. d) byte

6) The binary system, 1+1=…………

  1. a) 2
  2. b) 0
  3. c) 1
  4. d) none of these

7)110+110=…………

  1. a) 2
  2. b) 0
  3. c) 1
  4. d) none of these

8) 12+12=………..

  1. a) 2
  2. b) 0
  3. c) 1
  4. d) none of these

9) The digital system usually operated on ………system.

  1. a) binary
  2. b) decimal
  3. c) octal
  4. d) hexadecimal

10) The binary system use powers of……….for positional values.

  1. a) 2
  2. b) 10
  3. c) 8
  4. d) 16

11) After counting 0, 1, 10, 11, the next binary number is

  1. a) 12
  2. b) 100
  3. c) 101
  4. d) 110

12) Which is a 8 bit Microprocessor __________

  1. a) Intel 4040
  2. b) Pentium – I
  3. c) 8088
  4. d) Motorala MC-6801

13) Pentium-I, Pentium-II, Pentium-III and Pentium-IV are recently introduced microprocessor by__________

  1. a) Motorola
  2. b) Intel
  3. c) Stephen Mors
  4. d) None

14) The First electronic computer was completed in __________

  1. a) 1946
  2. b) 1938
  3. c) 1941
  4. d) 1950

15) The First Generation of computer appeared during the period__________

  1. a) 1945 to 1954
  2. b) 1964 to 1974
  3. c) 1934 to 1944
  4. d) 1937 to 1949

16) The Second Generation of computers used __________

  1. a) IC-Chip
  2. b) Transistors
  3. c) Vacuum tubes
  4. d) Microprocessor chip

17) The Device which converts instructions into the binary form that is understood by the computer and supply to the computer is known as__________

  1. a) Input
  2. b) Output
  3. c) Automatic
  4. d) Memory

18) Laptop PCs are also known as __________Computers

  1. a) Mainframe
  2. b) Super
  3. c) Notebook
  4. d) personal

19) All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a:

A. scanner

B. mouse

C. keyboard

D. printer

Answer: D

20) Which of the following is an example of an input device?

A. scanner

B. speaker

C. CD

D. printer

Answer: A

21). All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT:

A. hard disk drives.

B. printers

C. floppy disk drives.

D. CD drives.

Answer: B

22. The ____________, also called the “brains†of the computer, is responsible for processing data.

A. motherboard

B. memory

C. RAM

D. central processing unit (CPU)

Answer: D

23. The CPU and memory are located on the:

A. expansion board

B. motherboard

C. storage device

D. output device.

Answer: B

Computer knowledge for Bank Job:

24. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of:

A. application software

B. system software

C. operating system software

D. platform software

Answer: A

25. ____________ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks.

A. An instruction

B. Software

C. Memory

D. A processor

Answer: B

26. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer’s hardware devices and ____________ software to work together.

A. management

B. processing

C. utility

D. application

Answer: D

27. The PC (personal computer) and the Apple Macintosh are examples of two different:

A. platforms

B. applications

C. programs

D. storage devices

Answer: A

28. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________ to process data and different operating systems.

A. languages

B. methods

C. CPUs

D. storage devices

Answer: C

 

29. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a:

A. network

B. mainframe

C. supercomputer

D. client

Answer: A

30. Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________ in many businesses.

A. supercomputers

B. clients

C. laptops

D. mainframes

Answer: D

31. ____________ are specially designed computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly.

A. Servers

B. Supercomputers

C. Laptops

D. Mainframes

Answer: B

32. DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection.

A. network

B. wireless

C. slow

D. broadband

Answer: D

33. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the:

A. digital divide

B. Internet divide

C. Web divide.

D. broadband divide

Answer: A

34) Execution of two or more programs by a single CPU is known as :

  1. a) Multiprocessing
  2. b) Time sharing
  3. c) Multiprogramming
  4. d) None of the above

35) Modem stands for

  1. a) A type of secondary memory
  2. b) Modulator demodulator
  3. c) Mainframe operating device memory
  4. d) None of the above

36) Ethernet uses

(a) Bus topology

  1. b) Ring topology
  2. c) Mesh topology
  3. d) None of the above

37) Bug means

(a) A logical error in a program

  1. b) Documenting programs using an efficient Documentation too
  2. c) A difficult syntax error in a program
  3. d) None of the above

38) Indicate which of the following, best describes the term “software”

  1. a) Systems programs only
  2. b) Application programs only

c)Both (a) and (b)

  1. d) None of the above

39) The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are

  1. a) Syntax errors
  2. b) Semantic errors
  3. c) Logical errors
  4. d) None of the above

40) C is

  1. a) An assembly language
  2. b) A third generation high level language
  3. c) A machine language
  4. d) None of the above

41) Memories which can be read only are called………….. memories

  1. a) RAM
  2. b) ROM (read only memory)
  3. c) PROM
  4. d) EPROM

42) One thousand bytes represent a

  1. a) Megabyte
  2. b) Gigabyte
  3. c) Kilobyte
  4. d) None of the above

43) The language that the computer can understand and execute is called

  1. a) Machine language
  2. b) Application software
  3. c) System program
  4. d) None of the above

44) A step by step procedure used to solve a problem is called

  1. a) Operating system
  2. b) Algorithm
  3. c) Application Program
  4. d) None of the above

45) The difference between memory and storage is that the memory is__________ and storage is_________

  1. a) Temporary, permanent
  2. b) Permanent, temporary
  3. c) Slow, fast
  4. d) None of the above

46) Which of the Following holds the ROM, CPU, RAM and expansion cards?

  1. a) Hard disk
  2. b) Floppy disk
  3. c) Mother board
  4. d) None of the above

47) The language that the computer can understand and execute is called ______

  1. a) Machine language
  2. b) Application software
  3. c) System program
  4. d) None of the above

48) Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text

  1. a) OCR
  2. b) OMR
  3. c) MICR
  4. d) None of the above

49) A floppy disk contains

  1. a) Circular tracks only
  2. b) Sectors only
  3. c) Both circular tracks and sectors
  4. d) None of the above

50) CD-ROM is a

  1. a) Semiconductor memory
  2. b) Memory registers
  3. c) Magnetic memory
  4. d) None of the above

People are come here:

    computer general knowledge in bangla, Bank Job, bank job it question and solution, banking career, banking career it solution, career in it knowledge, Career opportunity in Agrani Bank, dutch bangla bank it question, computer knowledge banking sector, Computer knowledge for Bank Job, computer knowledge of all banking exam, computer knowledge question and solved, current job circular agrani bank 2015, essential it knowledge in banking, gov. banking job 2015, information technology question and answer, it knowledge in banking career, it question and solution, it question in banking career

 

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published.